2017 WAEC GEC LIVE TIMETABLE

2017 WAEC GEC LIVE TIMETABLE

 

Tuesday, 15th August, 2017
Foods and Nutrition 3 (Practical) Planning Session – 08.30 hrs. – 09.30 hrs
———————
Tuesday, 29th August, 2017
Auto Mechanics 3 ( Practical ) – 08.30 hrs. – 10.30 hrs. (1st Set)
Auto Mechanics 3 ( Practical ) – 11.00 hrs. – 13.00 hrs. (2nd Set)
Leatherwork 2 (Essay)* – 08.30 hrs. – 10.30 hrs.
Leatherwork 1 (Objective)* – 10.30 hrs. – 11.20 hrs.
Woodwork 2 (Essay and Design) – 13.00 hrs. – 15.20 hrs.
Woodwork 1 (Objective) – 15.20 hrs. – 16.00 hrs.
Clothing and Textiles 2 (Essay) – 13.00 hrs. – 14.30 hrs.
Clothing and Textiles 1 (Objective) – 14.30 hrs. – 15.30 hrs.
———————
Saturday, 2nd September, 2017
Integrated Science 2 (Essay)* – 08.30 hrs. – 10.00 hrs.
Integrated Science 1 (Objective)* – 10.00 hrs. – 11.00 hrs
Integrated Science 3 ( Alternative to Practical Work)* – 13.00 hrs. – 15.00 hrs.
———————
Monday, 4th September, 2017
General Agriculture 3 (Alternative to Practical Work) * – 08.30 hrs. – 10.30 hrs.
Woodwork 3 (Practical) – 08.30 hrs. – 11.30 hrs. (1st Set)
Woodwork 3 (Practical) – 12.00 hrs. – 15.00 hrs. (2nd Set)
Textiles 2 (Essay)* – 08.30 hrs. – 10.30 hrs.
Textiles 1 (Objective)* – 10.30 hrs. – 11.30 hrs.
———————
Tuesday, 5th September, 2017
Animal Husbandry ( Alternative A) 3 (Alternative to Practical work)* – 08.30 hrs. – 10.30 hrs. 
Forestry 3 (Alternative to Practical Work)* – 08.30 hrs. – 10.30 hrs. 
Typewriting – 08.30 hrs. – 11.10 hrs. (1stSet)
Typewriting – 11.30 hrs. – 14.10 hrs.(2ndSet)
Applied Electricity 2 (Essay) – 13.00 hrs. – 14.00 hrs.
Applied Electricity 1 (Objective) – 14.00 hrs. – 15.00 hrs.
General Agriculture 2 (Essay)* – 13.00 hrs. – 15.00 hrs.
General Agriculture 1 (Objective)* – 15.00 hrs. – 16.00 hrs.
———————
Wednesday 6th September, 2017
French 2 (Essay) – 08.30 hrs. – 09.45 hrs.
French 1 (Objective) – 09.45 hrs. – 10.45 hrs.
Fisheries 2 (Alternative A) (Essay)* – 13.00 hrs. – 15.00 hrs.
Fisheries 1 (Alternative A) (Objective)* – 15.00 hrs. – 16.00 hrs
———————
Thursday, 7th September, 2017
Financial Accounting 2 (Theory and Practice) – 08.30 hrs. – 11.00 hrs.
Financial Accounting 1 (Objective) – 11.00 hrs. – 12.00 hrs.
Ceramics 2 (Essay)* – 08.30 hrs. – 10.30 hrs.
Ceramics 1 (Objective)* – 10.30 hrs. – 11.20 hrs
———————
Friday, 8th September, 2017
English Language 3 (Oral)*/*** – 08.30 hrs. – 09.15 hrs. (1st Set)
English Language 3 (Oral)*/*** – 09.45 hrs. – 10.30 hrs. (2nd Set)
———————
Saturday, 9th September, 2017
General Mathematics/Mathematics (Core) 2 (Essay) – 08.30 hrs. – 11.00 hrs.
General Mathematics/Mathematics (Core) 1 (Objective) – 13.00 hrs. – 14.30 hrs
———————
Monday, 11th September, 2017
Geography 2(Essay) – 08.30 hrs. – 10.30 hrs.
Geography 1(Objective) – 10.30 hrs. – 11.30 hrs
Biology 3 (Alternative to Practical Work) – 13.00 hrs. – 15.00 hrs. 
———————
Tuesday, 12th September, 2017
Biology 2 (Essay) – 08.30 hrs. – 10.10 hrs.
Biology 1 (Objective) – 10.10 hrs. – 11.00 hrs.
Sculpture 2 (Essay)* – 14.00 hrs. – 16.00 hrs.
Sculpture 1 (Objective)* – 16.00 hrs. – 16.50 hrs
———————
Wednesday, 13th September, 2017
Principles of Cost Accounting 2 (Essay) – 08.30 hrs. – 10.30 hrs.
Principles of Cost Accounting 1 (Objective) – 10.30 hrs. – 11.30 hrs.
Information and Communication Technology (Elective) 3 (Practical)* – 08.30 hrs. – 10.30 hrs.(1st Set)
Information and CommunicationTechnology (Elective) 3 (Practical)* – 11.00 hrs. – 13.00 hrs. (2nd Set)
Music 2 (Essay) – 13.00 hrs. – 15.00 hrs.
Music 1 (Objective) – 15.00 hrs. – 16.00 hrs
——————–
Thursday,14th September, 2017
Physics 2 (Essay) – 08.30 hrs. – 10.00 hrs.
Physics 1 (Objective) – 10.00 hrs. – 11.15 hrs.
Geography 3 (Practical and Physical Geography) – 50mins 13.00 hrs. – 14.50 hrs.
———————
Friday, 15th September, 2017
Chemistry 3 (Alternative to Practical Work) – 30mins 08.30 hrs. – 10.00 hrs.
Animal Husbandry (Alternative A) 2 (Essay)* – 14.00 hrs. – 16.00 hrs.
Animal Husbandry (Alternative A) 1 (Objective)* – 16.00 hrs. – 17.00 hrs.
Auto Mechanics 2 (Essay) – 14.00 hrs. – 15.30 hrs.
Auto Mechanics 1 (Objective) – 15.30 hrs. – 16.30 hrs
———————
Saturday, 16th September, 2017
Economics 2 (Essay) – 08.30 hrs. – 10.30 hrs.
Economics 1 (Objective) – 10.30 hrs. – 11.30 hrs
———————
Monday, 18th September, 2017
Literature-In-English 2(Prose) – 08.30 hrs. – 09.45 hrs.
Literature-In-English 1 (Objective) -09.45 hrs. – 10.45 hrs
Electronics 3 (Practical) – 08.30 hrs. – 11.30 hrs. (1st Set)
Electronics 3 (Practical) – 12.00 hrs. – 15.00 hrs. (2nd set)
Literature-In-English 3 (Drama & Poetry ) – 30mins 13.00 hrs. – 15.30 hrs.
———————
Tuesday, 19th September, 2017
Chemistry 2 (Essay) – 08.30 hrs. – 10.30 hrs.
Chemistry 1 (Objective) – 10.30 hrs. – 11.30 hrs.
Graphic Design 2 (Essay)* – 08.30 hrs. – 10.30 hrs.
Graphic Design 1 (Objective)* – 10.30 hrs. – 11.20 hrs
Government 2 (Essay) – 13.00 hrs. – 15.00 hrs.
Government 1 (Objective) – 15.00 hrs. – 16.00 hrs.
Electronics 2 (Essay) – 13.00 hrs. – 14.00 hrs.
Electronics 1 (Objective) – 14.00 hrs. – 15.00 hrs.
———————
Wednesday, 20th September, 2017
Management-In-Living 2 (Essay)*/*** – 08.30 hrs. – 10.30 hrs.
Management-In-Living 1 (Objective)*/*** – 10.30 hrs. – 11.30 hrs.
Forestry 2 (Essay)* – 13.00 hrs. – 15.00 hrs.
Forestry 1 (Objective)* – 15.00 hrs. – 16.00 hrs
Jewellery 2 (Essay)* – 13.00 hrs. – 15.00 hrs.
Jewellery 1 (Objective)* – 15.00 hrs. – 15.50 hrs
Management-In-Living 3 (Alternative to Practical Work)*/*** – 14.30 hrs. – 15.30 hrs.
———————
Friday, 22nd September, 2017
History 2 (Essay) – 08.30 hrs. – 10.30 hrs.
History 1 (Objective) – 10.30 hrs. – 11.30 hrs.
Information and Communication Technology (Elective) 2 (Essay)* – 14.00 hrs. – 16.00 hrs.
Information and Communication Technology (Elective) 1(Objective)* – 16.00 hrs. – 17.00 hrs.
———————
Saturday, 23rd September, 2017
English Language 2 (Essay) – 08.30 hrs. – 10.30 hrs.
English Language 1 (Objective) – 10.30 hrs. – 11.30 hrs.
———————
Monday, 25th September, 2017
Christian Religious Studies 2 (Essay) – 08.30 hrs. – 10.30 hrs.
Christian Religious Studies 1 (Objective) – 10.30 hrs. – 11.30 hrs
Islamic Studies 2 (Essay) – 08.30 hrs. – 10.30 hrs.
Islamic Studies 1 (Objective) – 10.30 hrs. – 11.20 hrs.
West African Traditional Religion 2 (Essay)* – 08.30 hrs. – 10.40 hrs.
West African Traditional Religion 1 (Objective)* – 10.40 hrs. – 11.30 hrs.
General Knowledge in Art 3A (Drawing and Painting)* – 08.30 hrs. – 11.30 hrs.
———————
Tuesday, 26th September, 2017
Further Mathematics/Mathematics (Elective) 2 (Essay) –  08.30 hrs. – 11.00 hrs.
Clerical Office Duties 2 (Essay) – 08.30 hrs. – 10.40 hrs.
Clerical Office Duties 1 (Objective) – 10.40 hrs. – 11.30 hrs
Further Mathematics/Mathematics (Elective) 1 (Objective) – 4.00 hrs. – 15.30 hrs.
———————
Wednesday, 27th September, 2017
Foods and Nutrition 2 (Essay) – 13.00 hrs. – 14.15 hrs.
Foods and Nutrition 1 (Objective) – 14.15 hrs. – 15.15 hrs.
Picture Making 2 (Essay)* – 13.00 hrs. – 15.00 hrs.
Picture Making 1 (Objective)* – 15.00 hrs. – 15.50 hrs.
Building Construction 3 (Building Drawing and Essay) – 13.30 hrs. – 16.00 hrs.
———————
Thursday, 28th September, 2017
Business Management 2 (Essay) – 08.30 hrs. – 10.30 hrs.
Business Management 1 (Objective) – 10.30 hrs. – 11.30 hrs
Basketry 2 ( (Essay)* – 08.30 hrs. – 10.30 hrs.
Basketry 1 (Objective)* – 10.30 hrs. – 11.20 hrs
Applied Electricity 3 ( Practical ) – 08.30 hrs. – 11.30 hrs. (1st Set)
Applied Electricity 3 ( Practical ) – 12.00 hrs. – 15.00 hrs. (2nd Set)
Music 3A (Aural) – 13.00 hrs. – 13.45 hrs.
———————
Friday, 29th September, 2017
General Knowledge in Art 2 (Essay)* – 13.00 hrs. – 14.30 hrs.
General Knowledge in Art 1 (Objective)* – 14.30 hrs. – 15.20 hrs.
Crop Husbandry and Horticulture 2 (Essay)* – 08.30 hrs. – 10.30 hrs.
Crop Husbandry and Horticulture 1 (Objective)* – 10.30 hrs. – 11.30 hrs
Crop Husbandry and Horticulture 3 (Alternative to Practical Work)* – 14.00 hrs. – 16.00 hrs.
Technical Drawing 2 (Essay) – 08.30 hrs. – 10.15 hrs.
Technical Drawing 1 (Objective) – 10.15 hrs. – 11.15 hrs.
Building Construction 2 (Essay) – 14.00 hrs. – 15.00 hrs.
Building Construction 1 (Objective) – 15.00 hrs. – 15.45 hrs.
———————
Saturday, 30th September, 2017
Social Studies 2 (Essay)* – 08.30 hrs. – 11.30 hrs.
Social Studies 1 (Objective)* – 14.00 hrs. – 14.50 hrs.
———————
Monday, 2nd October, 2017
Dagaare(Elective) 1 (Essay* – 08.30 hrs. – 11.30 hrs
Dagbani(Elective) 1 (Essay)* – 08.30 hrs. – 11.30 hrs
Dangme(Elective) 1 (Essay)* – 08.30 hrs. – 11.30 hrs
Ewe (Elective) 1 (Essay)* – 08.30 hrs. – 11.30 hrs
Fante(Elective) 1 (Essay)* – 08.30 hrs. – 11.30 hrs
Ga(Elective) 1 (Essay)* – 08.30 hrs. – 11.30 hrs
Gonja (Elective) 1 (Essay)* – 08.30 hrs. – 11.30 hrs
Kasem(Elective) 1 (Essay)* – 08.30 hrs. – 11.30 hrs
Nzema(Elective) 1 (Essay) – 08.30 hrs. – 11.30 hrs
Twi (Akuapem) (Elective) 1 (Essay)* – 08.30 hrs. – 11.30 hrs
Twi (Asante) (Elective) 1 (Essay)* – 08.30 hrs. – 11.30 hrs
General Knowledge in Art 3B (Lettering and Design)* – 08.30 hrs. – 11.30 hrs.
Dagaare (Elective) 2 (Essay)* – 13.00 hrs. – 15. 30 hrs.
Dagbani (Elective) 2 (Essay)* – 13.00 hrs. – 15. 30 hrs.
Dangme (Elective) 2 (Essay)* – 13.00 hrs. – 15. 30 hrs.
Ewe (Elective) 2 (Essay)* – 13.00 hrs. – 15. 30 hrs.
Fante (Elective) 2 (Essay) – 13.00 hrs. – 15. 30 hrs.
Ga (Elective) 2 (Essay)* – 13.00 hrs. – 15. 30 hrs.
Gonja (Elective) 2 (Essay)* – 13.00 hrs. – 15. 30 hrs.
Kasem (Elective) 2 (Essay)* – 13.00 hrs. – 15. 30 hrs.
Nzema (Elective) 2 (Essay)* – 13.00 hrs. – 15. 30 hrs.
Twi (Akuapem) (Elective) 2 (Essay)* – 13.00 hrs. – 15. 30 hrs.
Twi (Asante) (Elective) 2 (Essay)* – 13.00 hrs. – 15. 30 hrs.
———————
Tuesday,3rd  October 2017
Metalwork 3 ( Practical ) –  08.30 hrs. – 11.40 hrs. (1st Set)
Metalwork 3 ( Practical ) – 12.00hrs. – 15.10hrs. (2nd  Set)
———————
Wednesday, 4th October, 2017
Fisheries (Alternative A) 3 (Alternative to Practical Work) * – 08.30 hrs. – 10.30 hrs.
Technical Drawing 3 (Sketches, Building and Mechanical Drawing) – 8.30 hrs. – 11.15 hrs.
Metalwork 2 (Essay) – 14.00 hrs. – 15.30 hrs.
Metalwork 1 (Objective) – 15.30 hrs. – 16.30 hrs
———————
Waec GCE 2017 Timetable KEY
* Available to candidates in Ghana only
** Available to candidates in Nigeria only
*** Available to candidates in The Gambia and Sierra Leone only
**** Available to candidates in Liberia only

CLICK HERE TO SUBSCRIBE FOR 2017 WAEC GCE QUESTION AND ANSWER LIVE..
CLICK HERE TO SUBSCRIBE FOR 2017 WAEC GCE QUESTION AND ANSWER LIVE..

Notes
1. Difference in Time on Question Paper and Timetable
Where the duration indicated on the question paper differs from that on the timetable, the one on the question paper should be followed.
2. Question Papers to be Given Out in Advance of the Dates They Are to be Taken
(1) Visual Art 3
Paper 3A – Instructions will be given to supervisors two weeks before the paper is due to be taken.
Paper 3B – Question papers will be given to candidates two weeks before the paper is due to be taken.
(2) General Knowledge-In-Art Paper 3
The question paper for General Knowledge-In-Art 3 will be given to candidates two weeks before the paper is due to be taken.
(3) Block Laying, Bricklaying and Concrete Works 3 (Practical)
Question paper will be given to candidates three days before the paper is due to be taken.
(4) Project Work Papers
The question papers for project work for Basketry, Graphic Design, Leatherwork, Ceramics, Sculpture, Picture Making, Textiles, Jewellery,
Painting & Decorating, Dyeing & Bleaching and Leather Goods Manufacturing & Repair will be forwarded to candidates two weeks in advance of the examination. The exact date for the delivery of question papers to candidates will be communicated to them.
3. Extra Time for Blind, Deaf and Dumb Candidates
 Blind, deaf and dumb candidates should be allowed one and half times the time allotted to other candidates.

Be the first to comment

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.


*